Privacy

Personal Data Protection Code

As a consequence of the visit to this site, the data referring to identified or identifiable people are subject to be processed.
The “Data Controller” of such processing is Arditi S.p.A., Via Caberardi, n. 3 – 24012 Val Brembilla (BG)

We may collect the following types of information:

– Navigation data
The computer-based systems and the software procedures involved in the working of this Web site, in the course of their normal service, come into possession of some personal information, the transmission of which is implied in the use of the protocols of Internet communication.
This information is not collected to be associated to any identified people, but, through processes and associations with data owned by third parties, by its own nature might lead to the identification of users.
In this category of data are included the IP addresses or the names stored in the domain of the computers used to access the Site, the time of the request, the method used to forward the request to the server and other parameters connected with the operating system and the structure and conditions of the user’s computer. This data is used only to get anonymous statistical information about the use of the Site and to check its correct performance and is deleted immediately after processing.

– Cookies
When you visit our web site some cookies could be sent to your computer to improve the quality of our service. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that allows the recognization of your browser everytime you visit this site. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. The cookies used by this site do not acquire personal data nor information that can identify the user.

– Information you provide
The user is free to provide the personal information stated on request forms. These informations (like your name, email address, telephone) are required in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Information security and sharing
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data and restrict access to personal information to the people who need to know that information in order to process it.
We may provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, n. 196)
In accordance with Italian privacy legislation, we must inform you that all personal data is kept safely and handled with the utmost discretion. Access to an up-to-date list of staff responsible for dealing with personal data may be requested at any time. You may also write to Arditi S.p.A. in order to exercise the rights concerning access to personal data for purposes of correction, cancellation, opposition to its use, etc. (as detailed in article 7 of legislative decree 196/2003).

Cookies
Cookies are small files of text sent by a site to its computers, where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same sites on the user next visit. Cookies of so-called third parties, however, are set by a different website than the one the user is visiting: on each site can be present elements such as images, maps, sounds and specific links to web pages of other domains that are hosted on different servers than the site. Cookies are used for different purposes: execution of authentication, monitoring sessions, storing of information about specific configurations about users accessing the server, storing of preferences. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, transmit viruses, or capture email addresses. Each cookie is unique to the user’s browser.

Management of cookies by browser
The user can withdraw the agreement at any time, being it effective for the future, by selecting the specific parameters that allow the browser to exclude enabling the cookies. The procedures are the following:
– Internet Explorer: Select Tools / Internet Options, click Privacy and choose the level of privacy you want using the cursor;
– Chrome: select Tools / Settings, click Show Advanced Settings and, in the Privacy section, click Content settings;
– Firefox: Select Tools / Options and click the Privacy;
– Safari: select Settings > Safari > Block Cookies and select one of the followings: “Always Allow”, “Allow only from the websites I visit”, “Allow only from the current web site”, “Block always”.
If the user deletes or blocks a cookie may be impossible to restore any preferences or customization settings.

Session cookies
The use of so-called session cookies, which are not stored permanently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed, is strictly limited to the transmission of user’s session and cart information. They serve to enable a safe and efficient site and to make and keep the user identification during the session. In accordance with Article 122 paragraph 1 of the Code in the current formulation, following the coming into force of Legislative Decree n. 69 / 2012, these cookies can be used even in the absence of agreement.

Agreement to the use of cookies
The user agrees to the use of cookies by scrolling the page or by clicking the Close button of the banner. If the user does not agree, the third-party cookies must be deactivated, as listed below.

Third-party cookies

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this site to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
The service is part of Google Analytics service and allows to profile users anonymously.
Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.

Google Maps
Google Maps is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this site to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.

Youtube Video
Youtube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this site to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.

Vimeo Video
Vimeo is a video content visualization service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows this site to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.

Registration and Newsletter
By registering for the newsletter or for other purposes in the website, the user’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this site. The user’s email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this site or after making a purchase.
Personal Data collected: user, mail, name, surname, company, birth date, birth place, address, city, postal code, district, country, phone, fax, account type, tax code, VAT n.

Geolocation
This site may collect, use and share data on the user’s geographic location, in order to provide location-based services.
Most browsers and devices provide by default the tools to deny the geographical tracking. Once the user has expressly authorized such a possibility, this application can receive information on its actual location.
Personal data collected: Geographic location.

e-commerce
The Personal Data collected will be used for the provision of services to the User or for the sale of products, including the payment and the eventual delivery. The Personal Data collected to allow the payment may be those relating to the credit card, to the account used for the bank or to other payment instruments provided. The Data collected from this site depend on the payment system used.

Notwithstanding the above, the Holder informs that the User may use Your Online Choices (Country / Your Choices). Through this service, you can manage the tracking preferences of the most of advertising tools. The Owner, therefore, recommend using this resource in addition to the information provided in this document.